Create The Best Moisturizing Products For Your Skin using Jojoba Oil with CBD

A lot of our clients use Jojoba Oil With CBD in their formulas so I thought I’d dive a little deeper in for you all!

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis shrub. Ok, technically it’s not an oil at all, it is liquid wax esters (fatty acid + fatty alcohol). They make your skin feel soft and hydrated, meaning that it also doesn’t oxidize.

This is important as it actually acts as a preservative and increases the shelf life of the product. 

Jojoba mimics human sebum, which naturally lubricates the skin & hair. There are multiple versions with different fatty acid chain lengths. Some giving a liquid, creamy, soft or firm viscosity, or even a hard waxy consistency. 

Why would you choose Jojoba in a formulation?

Jojoba Oil & Full spectrum CBD

Top of the list of its many uses is topically for healthy hair & skin, it’s natures’ candy for the skin! 

A superior long lasting moisturizer, it saturates the skin leaving it feeling hydrated & supple.  Its anti-inflammatory properties have helped ease the symptoms of uncomfortable & painful conditions. This includes eczema, psoriasis, rosacea & acne, for both children and adults alike. 

Its nutty & earthy smell, along with its viscosity Jojoba Oil And CBD from Garden Om’s Hemp extract, makes for the ultimate therapeutic treatment.

Where does Jojoba come from?

Sperm whales are named after the waxy substance, spermaceti, found in their heads. This was used in oil, lubricants, candles, and later cosmetics. Because of this, Sperm whales were bombarded by the commercial whaling industry, ultimately endangering the species 😭

During WW2 Jojoba was discovered as a sustainable and abundant replacement for the endangered Sperm whale.  It’s stable at high temperatures, so was added to motor oil, transmission oil and even used to lubricate Machine guns.

Where does it grow?

The Jojoba Shrub

Jojoba shrubs grow in the desert and is traditionally farmed in southern California, Arizona, Utah, and Mexico.

Today you can find it across the world in Israel, Peru, Chile, Egypt, South Africa, India, Australia & Argentina; all places with similar desert habitat.

Jojoba is incredibly sustainable, in that it uses very little water & is drought resistant. Even more fascinating is that this shrub is wind pollinated not insect pollinated like most. Drawing the conclusion that jojoba shrubs have been around for a very long time on this planet 🙂

It might also explain why Jojoba shrubs do not have sweet smelling flowers or nectar. This wind pollinated plant has large outward hanging anthers that count on a breeze to carry the pollen to the plant.

How is it processed?

Our Jojoba is processed using the cold press method, which presses fruit or seeds with a steel press. Cold pressing helps retain flavor & aroma, making superb oil for skin care products. It preserves the nutritional value as well, making it an excellent choice for formulation. 

If you want to know more about how it’s processed book some time with Ian our head of production, he’s a wealth of knowledge 🙂

Candice’s formulation notes:

Using Jojoba Oil with CBD

So when I create formulas for wellness I like to keep my intention focused on the client or ailment I am hoping to alleviate, repair or soothe. I love Jojoba Oil with CBD because it’s all encompassing from seed to counter.  

Its potential to be sustainably farmed coupled with its ability to mimic human sebum and treat a myriad of ailments and conditions puts Jojoba at the top of the list of desirable ingredients when formulating your next skin remedy. 

At Garden Om it is our intention to obtain the purest most ethically and sustainably farmed ingredients in order to maintain integrity and positive energy throughout the whole process. This allows for us to bring the most curative product to the people and the planet.  

Jojoba checks all the boxes, start formulating with it today 😘

Xo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *